Lesson 6 ( Siksu Lesono )
1.  New words (Nova Wordos)
mornmanjo   breakfast    manjeyo  dining-room      dormi  sleep    
-iz-     cause to become       -is-      become
morno    morning    tago    day      bedo    bed      je  at the time of       
 viziti   visit    manji    eat      vespo    evening     en  in
 hodio    today(n.)   hodie    today(adv.)      midtago  midday   
el      from        ciu     every    ludi     play     homo    home
frua     early    posmidtago     afternoon      pos    after
hiero    yesterday      morgo    tomorrow
2. Text (Teksto)
Ciu morne mi elbedisan je la siksu, ay mornmanjan je la sepu. 
  Every morning I get up at 6 and have  breakfast at 7.
Morne mu havan kwar lesonos en la lerneyo. 
  In the morning we have four lessons in the school.
Je la dek-biu mu havan  tagmanjo en la manjeyo de la lerneyo. 
   At 12 we have our lunch in dining-room of our school.
Posmidtage mu havan bi lesonos. 
   In the afternoon we have 2 lessons.
Pose mu ludan en la ludeyo. 
   After that we play in the playground.
Mi manjan vespmanjo en mia homo. 
   I have dinner in my home.
Ofte mi enbedisan je la deku. Pose mi dormisan. 
   Often I go to bed at 10 and  then I  fall asleep.
  
    Hiere mi enbedisin disfrue. Hodie mia patro elbedizin  mi frue . 
Mi manjin mia mornmanjo je la siksu. Morne mi workin en la workeyo. 
Je la dek-unu mi tagmanjin en la manjeyo. Posmidtage mi ludin.
Vespe mi lernin Mondlango miselfe. 
Morge mi ne workon. Mi viziton mia onklos. 
   Yesterday I went to bed late. Today my father woke  me up early.
 I had my breakfast at 6. In the morning I worked in factory. 
At 11 I had my lunch in dining-room. In the afternoon I played. 
In the evening I studied Mondlango by myself. 
Tomorrow I will not work. I will visit my uncle and aunt.
3. Grammar (Gramatiko )
(1) The prepositions en (in) and el (from) etc. may be used  as prefixes.
 E.g enbedisi( en-bed-isi) go to bed, elbedisi(el-bed-isi) get up. 
(2)The infinitive of a verb ends in -i , present tense -an, past -in, 
future -on. These endings are for all the persons. For example:
Mi havan=I have (present)
Mi havin=I had (past)
Mi havon=I will have (future)
Xi legan=She reads (present)
Xi legin=She read (past)
Xi legon=She will read (future)
Hi workin en farmo. He worked in a farm.  
Hi  workan en workeyo. He works in a factory. 
Hi viziton hia patro. He will visit his father.
(3)Adverbs are formed with the ending -e. Examples:
guda=good, gude=well, rapida=quick, rapide=quickly.
(4)"Onklo" is a neutral noun. It means uncle or aunt. Onklulo= uncle, 
onklino= aunt.
(5)Suffix  -is- means become. E.g. enbedisi-- go to bed. Tagiso--dawn.
Suffix -iz- means to cause to be. E.g elbedizi --to cause to be up. 
Purizi--to clean.
 
4. Dialogues (Dialogos)
Kio esan yia naxeco? What is your nationality? 
Mi esan Cinano. I am Chinese. 
Cu yi konan kie esi la posteyo?
 Do you know where there is a post office?
If yi pasuz la kruco, yi povan vidi ji dekstre.
If you pass the crossroads,  you will see it on the right side. 
Pardonez! Mi ne konan.  Sorry! I don't know.